Faculty

Ye Zhao
Assistant Professor in Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Director, Laboratory for Intelligent Decision and Autonomous Robots
Georgia Tech
Ph.D.: UT Austin
Postdoc: Harvard
Email

Graduate Student

Zhigen Zhao
Robotics Ph.D. Student
co-advised with Dr. Tuo Zhao
B.S.: Georgia Tech
08.2019~present
Hobby: Cooking, Race cars
Research Interest: Symbolic planning and differentiable optimization of long-horizon manipulation, adversarial learning
 
Luke Drnach
Robotics Ph.D. Student
M.S.: Georgia Tech
B.S.: University of Pittsburgh
08.2019~present
Hobby: Piano, Baking, Swimming
Research Interest: Robust trajectory optimization and frictional contact estimation
 
Abdulaziz Shamsah
Ph.D. Student
M.S.: University of Pennsylvania
B.S.: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
05.2020~present
Research Interest: Safety-assured locomotion, robust sequential composition
Google Scholar
Ziyi Zhou
Ph.D. student
B.S.: Northeastern University
Hobby: Basketball, Football
01.2019~present
Research Interest: Distributed trajectory optimization for dynamic locomotion, fast contact planning
Google ScholarPersonal website
Zhaoyuan Gu
Robotics Ph.D. Student
M.S.: Carnegie Mellon University
B.S.: Tsinghua University
01.2021~present
Research Interest: Experimental locomotion, decision-making and planning for robust locomotion
Personal websiteGithub
Jesse Jiang
PHD Student
co-advised with Dr. Samuel Coogan
B.S.: Georgia Tech
08.2021~present
Hobby: Hiking, Photography
Research Interest: Abstraction-based verification and synthesis methods for dynamical systems
Nathan Boyd
Master Student
Joint with GTRI
B.S.: California State University, Northridge
08.2020~present
Hobby: Making/DIY, Home Improvement, STEM Outreach
Research Interest: Whole-body predictive control and planning of unified locomotion and manipulation
Maxwell Asselmeier
Robotics Ph.D. Student
co-advised with
Dr. Patricio Vela
B.S.: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
08.2021~present
Hobby: Embroidery, Basketball, Soccer, Movies
Research Interest: Perception-based learning and control, safety-assured legged locomotion
Personal websiteGoogle scholar
Ted Tyler
Robotics Master student
B.S. Brigham Young University
Hobby: Reading, Video games, Sports, and Anything outdoors
Research Interest: Soft terrain classification and locomotion contact sensing
Michael Park
Graduate researcher
Joint with GTRI
M.S.: Georgia Tech
B.S.: UT Austin
Hobby: Cooking, Snowboarding
Research Interest: Deformable contact modeling and learning
Buzzy Cassie
Third-year Robot
Georgia Tech ME
Hobby: Dynamic walking
Digit
First-year Robot
Georgia Tech (joint host with Seth Hutchinson's lab)
Hobby: Unified locomotion and manipulation
Kuka IIWA
Second-year Robot
Georgia Tech ME
Hobby: Dynamic and robust manipulation
A1
Second-year Robot
Georgia Tech ME
Hobby: Autonomous navigation and surveillance
Kinova
Visiting Robot
GTRI
Hobby: Fruit harvesting, Mobile manipulation
Mini Cheetah
Visiting Robot
MIT Biomimetic Robotics Lab and Naver Labs (joint host with Sehoon Ha's lab)
Hobby: Agile Maneuvering
Gelsight
FIRST-YEAR ROBOT
(special credit to Edward Adelson's lab at MIT and Yu She from Purdue)
Hobby: Tactile sensing and deformable contact estimation
Athena
Second-year Robot
Georgia Tech ME
Hobby: Dexterous grasping

Researcher

Yunhai Han
M.S.: UC San Diego
B.S.: Yanshan University
Hobby: Soccer
Research Interest: Deformable contact modeling and tactile sensing

Undergraduate Students

  • Ronit Arora (CS 2021 September – present)
  • Paul Kim (ME 2021 September – present)
  • Iain MacKeith (ME 2021 September – present)
  • Qize Tao (ME 2021 September – present)
  • Wei Pao (William) (ME 2021 September – present, PURA awardee 2022 Spring)
  • Achintya Mohan (CE 2021 January – present, PURA awardee 2022 Spring)
  • Paul Barsa (ME 2021 January – present)
  • Emily Marshall (ECE 2021 January – present)
  • Abhinav Kumar (CS 2021 January – present, PURA awardee 2021 Fall)
  • Vishwa Ramkumar (ME 2020 January – present, PURA awardee 2021 Fall)
  • Nima Jadali (CS 2021 January – present, PURA awardee 2021 Summer)
  • James Ni (ME 2020 January – present, PURA awardee 2020 Summer and 2022 Spring)
  • Chirayu Salgarkar (2021 June – present, SURE Robotics Program, co-advised with Dr. Samuel Coogan)
  • Tanner Beard (ME 2019 July – present, PURA awardee 2020 Spring)
  • Jerred Chen (ME 2019 Sep. – present)
  • James Bunting (ME 2019 Sep. – present)
  • Emil Muly (ME 2019 Oct. – present)
  • Nicholas J Cich (CS 2020 January – present)
  • Juo Shuen (Josh) Lee (ME 2020 January – present)
  • Eric Glunn (ECE 2020 January – present)
  • Brandon Woodward (ME 2020 August – present)
  • Caleb Chang (ECE 2020 August – present)
  • Brice Diomande (ME 2020 August – present)
  • Amara Jargalsaikhan (ME 2020 August – present)

High School Students

  • Andrew Botchwey (Drew Charter School, ENGAGES project, 2021 June – present)
  • Noah Morales (BEST high school, ENGAGES project, 2021 June – present)
  • Ziyan Sultan (The Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology, 2021 August – present)

Alumni

Graduate Students

  • Jonas Warnke (M.S., Thesis Option, ME 2021, Now Factory Automation Systems)
  • Dong Jae (Danny) Lee (M.S., ME 2021, Now Boston Dynamics)
  • Yuki Yoshinaga (M.S., ME 2022)
  • Xiao Jing (M.S., Aero 2019, Now Ph.D. student in ASDL, Georgia Tech)
  • Hongchang Zhu (M.S., ME 2020, Now Ph.D. student at Georgia Tech)
  • Adarsh Sasi (M.S., ME 2020)

Visiting Students

  • Jialin Li (University of Science and Technology of China, 2021, Now Ph.D. student at ETH Zürich Robotics)
  • Qie Sima (Tsinghua University, 2020, Now Master student at Tsinghua)
  • Xiaofeng Guo (Tsinghua University, 2019, Now Ph.D. student at CMU Robotics Institute)
  • Junda Huang (University of Science and Technology of China, 2019, Now Ph.D. student at Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Undergraduate Students

  • Akash Harapanahalli (CE 2022, Now Ph.D. student at Georgia Tech)
  • Matthias Heyrman (ME 2022, Now M.S. student at ETH Zürich Robotics)
  • Ziyang (John) Zhang (ME 2022, PURA awardee 2020 Spring, Now M.S. student at CMU Robotics Institute)
  • Dongheon Han (ME 2022, PURA awardee 2021, Now M.S. student at U Michigan)
  • Austin Newland (ME 2021, Now at Hoshizaki America)
  • Zhengyang (Kris) Weng (ME 2021, PURA awardee 2021, Now at Neocis)
  • Marina Ahn (ME 2020, PURA awardee 2020 Fall)
  • Samuel A Scheele (CS 2020, Now Georgia Tech undergraduate)
  • Hogan Welch (ME 2020, Now Ph.D. student at Georgia Tech)
  • Timothy Brumfiel (ME 2020, Now Ph.D. student at Georgia Tech)
  • Landon M Ballard (ECE 2020, Now Georgia Tech undergraduate)
  • Tanner Liu (ME 2020, Now M.S. student at U Michigan)
  • William Plummer (ME 2020, Georgia Tech ME Undergraduate Richard K. Whitehead Jr. Memorial Awards, Now at Wisk Aero)
  • Manzano Akhtar (ME 2020, Now at Wisk Aero)
  • Ziwei (Rebecca) Zheng (ME 2020, PURA awardee 2020 Fall)
  • Ahmed Reese Abouelnasr (ME 2019, Now Ph.D. student at Tufts University)
  • Brittany Powell (ME 2019, Now graduate student at UC Berkeley)
  • Andrew S Galassi (ME 2019, The 2020 Class of Astronaut Scholars, Now Georgia Tech undergraduate)
  • Kevin Li (Lambert High School, Now Georgia Tech undergraduate in CS)